+383 (0) 49 686 668 [email protected]

Data controller, data protection officer

The data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other national laws of Member States governing data protection and other privacy provisions is:

Name of company:  
Address:  
Post code Town: 
Country: 
Tel.: 
Email: 
Website: 

The data controller has appointed:

Name: 
Name of company:  
Address: 
Post code 
Country: 
Tel.: 
Email: 
Website: 

as the data protection officer and as its representative within the European Union.

General information on the processing of data

Scope of processing of personal data

This Privacy Statement provides information on how SENTRY handles the personal data processed by us. Generally speaking, SENTRY will only process the personal data of our users if this is necessary for the provision of a functioning website and our content and services. If no permission has been given for the utilization of data, the processing of the personal data of our users will only take place with the user’s consent.

SENTRY will not sell or otherwise disclose the personal data disclosed by you on our website to third parties for direct marketing purposes unless we unequivocally notify you of this and obtain your explicit consent for the disclosure of your data in this manner.

We are obliged to report privacy violations such as the theft or loss of personal data or its disclosure to unauthorized persons within 72 hours to the data protection authority.

Legal basis for processing personal data

The processing of personal data, e.g. the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, takes place in accordance with the requirements of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679).

Data erasure and duration of storage

The processor responsible for processing personal data will only process and store the data subject’s personal data for the period during which the data in question must be stored or if this is provided for under Swiss or European guidelines or by regulators or by another legislator under laws or provisions applicable to the processor.

If the reason for the storage of the data no longer exists, the personal data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in line with statutory provisions.

“Right to be forgotten“: In addition, you can ask us to erase your personal data at any time.

Creation of log files on the website

When a user visits our website our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the requesting computer.

During this process the following data is collected:

  1. Information about the type of browser and the version used
  2. The user’s operating system
  3. The user’s internet service provider
  4. The user’s IP address
  5. Date and time of access
  6. Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  7. Websites visited from the user’s system via our website
  8. Answers given in the questionnaire
  9. Contact data

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. The storage of this data together with other personal data belonging to the user does not take place.

Use of cookies

Description

SENTRY uses cookies to facilitate use of our website. Cookies are text files which are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user’s computer system. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored in the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string enabling the unequivocal identification of the browser if the website is re-visited. Cookies are automatically accepted by most web browsers. You can prevent this from occurring by changing the settings of your browser. You can remove the cookies stored on your PC at any time by deleting the temporary internet files.

Own cookies

Our website uses cookies mainly for Google Analytics (detailed description in the section below this). The following is a list of the cookies we use:

Name Content Duration Description
_ga GA1.2.478318212.1548687934 2 Years Google Analytics Tracking
_gid GA1.2.1371094350.1548687934 24 Hours Google Analytics Tracking
_gat_gtag_UA_133205849_1 1 1 Minute Google Analytics Tracking

 

Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie (browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL of previously visited websites, IP address, time of server request) concerning your use of the website is usually transferred to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on our website your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be sent to a server operated by Google in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities on behalf of website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and Internet usage. Google will also pass on this information as the case may be to third parties if provided by law or if third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. The IP address of your browser transmitted within the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser accordingly. However, we should point out that in this case, this may mean that not all the functions on the website will be fully available to you. By using this website you provide your consent for the processing of the data concerning you collected by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes described above.

You can find further information on the web analysis service used on the website of Google Analytics. You can find a link informing you how you can prevent your data from being processed by the web analysis service at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Contact form/order forma and email contact

A contact form and an order form have been placed on our website which can be used to contact us via electronic means. If users avail themselves of this option, the data inputted into the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored.

Alternatively, you can contact us or place an order using the email address provided. In this case the personal information of the user sent together with the email will be stored.

Rights of data subjects

Users in their capacity as data subjects can exercise the following rights vis-à-vis the data controller:

Right of revocation

You can withdraw the consent provided by you at any time. The effect of this revocation is that the processing of data based on your consent will no longer take place in the future.

Right to be informed

You can request confirmation at any time concerning whether your personal data is being processed by us. If such processing is taking place, you are entitled to ask the data controller for information (purposes of processing, category of personal data processed, duration of storage etc.).

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify personal data and/or supplement any incomplete personal data stored by us if the personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must proceed to rectify the data without delay.

Right to erasure

You can have your personal data erased at any time.

Right to data security and to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data provided to the data controller concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint before a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other legal remedies available under administrative law or before a court of law, you are entitled to lodge a complaint before a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, where you workplace is located or where the alleged violation took place if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates applicable legal provisions.